Central Pharma Privacy Policy

 
Central Pharma Contract Packing Limited of Caxton Road, Bedford, MK40 3QZ, (‘’Central Pharma’’) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy policy entails how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your engagement with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Central Pharma is a data controller, which means that we are solely responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. This notice applies to both former and current suppliers and customers and we may update this notice at any time.

 

Central Pharma may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, usernames or similar identifiers.
  • Name of the Employer or Organisation who you represent and job role or title.
  • Information provided on any social media account, social media URL’s (such as LinkedIn, Facebook etc.)
  • Bank account, invoice, payment or delivery address.
  • Location of employment or workplace, if specified to be the delivery location.
  • Additional personal data which may be required as delivery instructions to fulfil delivery.
  • CCTV footage if delivery occurs at one of our premises.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you send us personal information which identifies you via email, we may keep your email and email address.

Data may be collected through our website about you, such as: cookies, usage data, company name, phone number and email address. This personal data may be freely provider by you, or collected automatically when you use our website. Any use of Cookies by our website, or any third party services, serves to identify users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the user. Failure to provide personal data may limit our website to provide some of its services.

 

How Central Pharma uses your information

We will only use your information for lawful and contractual purposes. Most commonly, we will use your personal information for the following reasons:

  • To comply with a contract we have entered into with you
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • To register you as a new customer or supplier
  • To process and deliver your order
  • Managing payments, fees and charges
  • To collect and recover any money owed to us
  • Notifying you about policy updates and changes

Information collected by our website will be used to allow the website to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes:

  • Analytics
  • Contacting the user
  • Displaying content from external platforms
  • Interaction with social networks and platforms
  • Platform services and hosting

WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)
WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows Central Pharma to build, run and host our website.

WordPress Stats (Automattic Inc.)
Wordpress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Contact form (found on Central Pharma’s website)
By filling in the contact form with data, the user authorises the website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.
Personal Data collected: company name, email address, first name, last name and phone number.

Displaying content from external platforms
This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of the website and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when users do not use it.

Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)
Google Maps is a maps visualisation service provided by Google Inc. that allows our website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms
This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of our website. The interaction and information obtained through our website are always subject to the user’s privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)
The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary.

 

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law and therefore, the information we hold about you must be:

Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  1. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  2. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  3. Accurate and kept up to date.
  4. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  5. Kept securely.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Human Resources department via email hr@central-pharma.com

 

Your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Changes to this privacy policy
The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Information about this privacy policy
Central Pharma is responsible for this privacy policy.